Arden Hills, Minnesota
CountryUnited States
StateMinnesota
CountyRamsey
MayorDavid Grant
CouncilmembersBrenda Holden
Kurt Weber
Tena Monson
Emily Rousseau
IncorporatedFebruary 14, 1951
Unit prefImperial
Area total24.864 km²
Area land21.924 km²
Area water2.939 km²
Area total9.600 sq mi
Area land8.465 sq mi
Area water1.135 sq mi
Area water percent11.82
Population as of2020
Population est9490
Pop est as of2024
Population total9939
Time zoneCentral (UTC–6)
Time zone (DST)CDT (UTC–5)
Elevation279 m
Elevation915 ft
Coordinates45.071159°N 93.165472°W
ZIP Code55112
Area code651
FIPS code27-02026
GNIS feature ID2393979[1]
Websitewww.cityofardenhills.org

Arden Hills (/ˈɑːrdən/ AR-dən) is a city in Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States. The population was 9,939 at the 2020 census,[2] and was estimated at 9,490 in 2024.[3] Bethel University and its seminary is located in the city. Also, the campus of University of Northwestern – St. Paul straddles the Arden Hills – Roseville border. The city contains the headquarters of Land O'Lakes and Catholic United Financial, a fraternal benefit society. Boston Scientific also has a large campus within Arden Hills as well.

Geography

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 9.600 square miles (24.86 km2), of which 8.465 square miles (21.92 km2) is land and 1.135 square miles (2.94 km2) (11.82%) is water.[4]

Interstate Highway 35W, Interstate Highway 694, U.S. Highway 10, Minnesota Highway 51/Snelling Avenue, and County Highway 96 are some of the main routes in the city.

Demographics

According to realtor website Zillow, the average price of a home as of December 31, 2025, in Arden Hills is $459,559.[5]

As of the 2024 American Community Survey, there are 2,856 estimated households in Arden Hills with an average of 2.75 persons per household. The city has a median household income of $134,118. Approximately 4.7% of the city's population lives at or below the poverty line. Arden Hills has an estimated 58.9% employment rate, with 62.4% of the population holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 96.8% holding a high school diploma.[6] There were 2,962 housing units at an average density of 349.91 inhabitants per square mile (135.1 /km2).

The top five reported languages (people were allowed to report up to two languages, thus the figures will generally add to more than 100%) were English (89.3%), Spanish (4.9%), Indo-European (0.9%), Asian and Pacific Islander (3.9%), and Other (1.0%).

The median age in the city was 35.3 years.

Racial and ethnic composition

Arden Hills, Minnesota – racial and ethnic composition
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / ethnicity (NH = non-Hispanic)
Population
1990[7]
Population
2000[8]
Population
2010[9]
Population
2020[10]
NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
White alone (NH)8,70894.66%8,89292.13%8,47588.72%7,92679.75%
Black or African American alone (NH)1021.11%1241.28%1541.61%2192.20%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)90.10%190.20%210.22%110.11%
Asian alone (NH)3063.33%3513.64%4644.86%6216.25%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)10.01%00.00%40.04%
Other race alone (NH)00.00%100.10%110.12%380.38%
Mixed race or multiracial (NH)1241.28%1641.72%4314.34%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)740.80%1311.36%2632.75%6896.93%
Total9,199100.00%9,652100.00%9,552100.00%9,939100.00%

2020 census

As of the 2020 census, there were 9,939 people, 3,114 households, and 2,283 families residing in the city.[11][12] The population density was 1,174.27 inhabitants per square mile (453.4 /km2). There were 3,235 housing units at an average density of 382.21 inhabitants per square mile (147.6 /km2).[11][12]

The median age was 35.7 years. 20.3% of residents were under the age of 18 and 19.5% of residents were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females, there were 90.3 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 84.6 males age 18 and over.[11]

100.0% of residents lived in urban areas, while 0.0% lived in rural areas.[13]

There were 3,114 households, of which 33.1% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 61.0% were married-couple households, 12.6% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 22.0% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 21.7% of all households were made up of individuals, and 14.0% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.[11]

There were 3,235 housing units, of which 3.7% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 0.8% and the rental vacancy rate was 4.9%.[11]

2010 census

As of the 2010 census, there were 9,552 people, 2,957 households, and 2,019 families residing in the city. The population density was 1,111.73 inhabitants per square mile (429.2 /km2). There were 3,053 housing units at an average density of 355.33 inhabitants per square mile (137.2 /km2). The racial makeup of the city was 90.35% White, 1.66% African American, 0.24% Native American, 4.90% Asian, 0.00% Pacific Islander, 0.95% from some other races and 1.89% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 2.75% of the population.

There were 2,957 households, of which 26.7% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 57.6% were married couples living together, 7.4% had a female householder with no husband present, 3.2% had a male householder with no wife present, and 31.7% were non-families. 26.5% of all households were made up of individuals, and 13.7% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.45 and the average family size was 2.95.

The median age in the city was 34.8 years. 16.1% of residents were under the age of 18; 26.1% were between the ages of 18 and 24; 16.1% were from 25 to 44; 26.2% were from 45 to 64; and 15.6% were 65 years of age or older. The gender makeup of the city was 46.9% male and 53.1% female.

2000 census

As of the 2000 census, there were 9,652 people, 2,959 households, and 2,228 families residing in the city. The population density was 1,087.3 inhabitants per square mile (419.8 /km2). There were 3,017 housing units at an average density of 339.9 inhabitants per square mile (131.2 /km2). The racial makeup of the city was 92.81% White, 1.32% African American, 0.20% Native American, 3.64% Asian, 0.04% Pacific Islander, 0.54% from some other races and 1.46% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino people of any race were 1.36% of the population.

There were 2,959 households, out of which 33.6% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 63.6% were married couples living together, 8.9% had a female householder with no husband present, and 24.7% were non-families. 19.9% of all households were made up of individuals, and 8.1% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.59 and the average family size was 2.98.

In the city, the population was spread out, with 20.0% under the age of 18, 20.3% from 18 to 24, 20.6% from 25 to 44, 25.2% from 45 to 64, and 13.9% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 36 years. For every 100 females, there were 85.3 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 81.6 males.

The median income for a household in the city was $64,773, and the median income for a family was $72,236. Males had a median income of $52,464 versus $38,906 for females. The per capita income for the city was $29,609. About 1.8% of families and 3.9% of the population were below the poverty line, including 4.4% of those under age 18 and 0.8% of those age 65 or over.

Education

The following institutions are located in Arden Hills:

Mounds View High School is a public Grade 9–12 school; it is one of two high schools in the Mounds View Public Schools ISD 621; the other is Irondale High School in New Brighton.

Valentine Hills is the only elementary school in the city of Arden Hills; it is one of six elementary schools in Independent School District 621.

Government

Arden Hills uses a city council consisting of four councilmembers and a mayor. As of June 2025, the current mayor of Arden Hills is David Grant, who was re-elected with 51.71% of the vote on the November 8, 2022 election. Grant has served as mayor since 2011 and his current term will end in December 2026.[14]

LeadersNamesAssumed officeCurrent term ends
MayorDavid Grant2011December 2026
CouncilmemberBrenda HoldenDecember 2028
CouncilmemberKurt WeberDecember 2028
CouncilmemberTena MonsonDecember 2026
CouncilmemberEmily RousseauDecember 2026

Economy

The headquarters of Land O'Lakes is in the city.[15]

Top employers

According to the city's 2024 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report,[16] the largest employers in the city are:

EmployerEmployees
1Boston Scientific3,000 to 3,500
2Land O'Lakes Inc.1,250 to 1,750
3University of Northwestern1,000 to 1,500
4Bethel University750 to 1,250
5Presbyterian Homes of Arden Hills450 to 550
6Delkor300 to 350
7Intricon250 to 300
8Venture Solutions, Inc.175 to 225
9Gradient Financial150 to 200
10National Recoveries150 to 200
11Ulteig Engineers, Inc.150 to 200
12Health Partners Arden Hills Clinic150 to 200

Politics

1960 Precinct Results[17]
YearRepublicanDemocraticThird parties
2024_% __% __% _
202032.9% 1,82864.3% 3,5772.8% 158
201636.9% 2,09051.5% 2,91611.6% 655
201249.2% 2,84148.2% 2,7842.6% 150
200852.6% 2,15445.6% 1,8661.8% 75
200453.1% 3,12845.6% 2,6831.3% 75
200055.8% 3,21038.3% 2,2045.9% 343
199650.0% 2,56541.8% 2,1438.2% 419
199244.0% 2,39634.8% 1,89421.2% 1,160
198860.2% 3,16339.8% 2,0870.0% 0
198461.9% 2,64238.1% 1,6270.0% 0
198049.6% 2,12836.5% 1,56613.9% 600
197656.5% 1,97741.3% 1,4452.2% 76
1972_% __% __% _
196852.4% 1,12045.0% 9632.6% 56
196449.0% 88250.9% 9160.1% 3
196058.1% 1,00941.9% 7290.0% 0

Sports

The Twins Cities Titans of the NEFL are a semi-pro football team who play in Arden Hills.

New Minnesota Stadium

Ramsey County officials announced in May 2011 that they had reached an agreement with the Minnesota Vikings to be the team's local partner for a new stadium. The site of the stadium would be the former Twins Cities Army Ammunitions Plant in Arden Hills, which is about 10 miles from the Metrodome in Minneapolis. The agreement called for an $884 million stadium and an additional $173 million for on-site infrastructure, parking and environmental costs.[18]

Ramsey county said the Vikings would commit $407 million to the project, which was about 44% of the stadium cost and 39% of the overall cost. The county's cost would have been $350 million, financed by a half-cent sales tax increase. The remaining amount of $300 million would be paid by Minnesota taxpayers.[18]

Governor Mark Dayton said fixing the roads near the location would likely cost between $175 and 240 million.[18]

This plan fell through, however, on March 1, 2012 when Governor Dayton announced the stadium would be built on the site of their former home, the Metrodome.[19]

References

  1. ^
  2. ^ "Explore Census Data". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  3. ^ "City and Town Population Totals: 2020-2024". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  4. ^ "2025 U.S. Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  5. ^ "Arden Hills, MN Housing Market". Zillow. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  6. ^ "U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Arden Hills city, Minnesota". www.census.gov. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  7. ^ Minnesota: 1990. United States Census Bureau. pp. 48 of 512. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  8. ^ "P004: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2000: DEC Summary File 1 – Arden Hills city, Minnesota". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  9. ^ "P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Arden Hills city, Minnesota". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  10. ^ "P2: Hispanic or Latino, and Not Hispanic or Latino by Race – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Arden Hills city, Minnesota". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  11. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Demographic Profile (DP1)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved April 28, 2026.
  12. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved April 28, 2026.
  13. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Demographic and Housing Characteristics (DHC)". United States Census Bureau. 2023. Retrieved April 28, 2026.
  14. ^ "Mayor & City Council Directory". City of Arden Hills, Minnesota. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  15. ^ "Contact Archived March 31, 2014 at the Wayback Machine". Land O'Lakes. Retrieved on March 20, 2014. "Land O'Lakes, Inc. 4001 Lexington Ave. N Arden Hills, MN 55126-2998" - Directions (Archive)
  16. ^ "City of Arden Hills 2024 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report" (PDF). p. 127 of 135. Retrieved February 11, 2026.
  17. ^ "General Election Returns on election held November 8, 1960". Archived April 10, 2021 at the Wayback Machine.
  18. ^ "Vikings, Ramsey Co. announce stadium deal". Star Tribune. Associated Press. May 10, 2011. Archived June 6, 2011 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved May 10, 2011.
  19. ^ "Minnesota Vikings Website". Archived from the original on July 6, 2012. Retrieved May 5, 2014.